Text size + -
Christians Supporting Blind People
Call us on 024 7671 4241 e:

Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Who are we?
St John’s Guild was founded in 1919 due to a concern at the isolation and loneliness in which so many blind people lived. St John’s Guild is a registered charity 1109399. The registered address is St John’s Guild, Sovereign House, 12-14 Warwick Street, Earlsdon, Coventry, CV5 6ET.

Today the Guild supports Member Branches throughout England and is currently aiming to provide accessibility to liturgical services for blind and visually impaired people within churches.

How do we process your personal data?
St John’s Guild complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

  • To administer membership records;

  • To promote the interests of the charity;

  • To maintain our own accounts and records;

  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services (such as publications and New Daylight Bible Reading Fellowship notes)

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about St John’s Guild events.

  • Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid

  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a religious aim provided:

    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and

    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with the services asked for, if you give us consent to do so.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data for all members and supporters.

Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which St John’s Guild holds about you;

  • The right to request that St John’s Guild corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for St John’s Guild to retain such data;

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  • the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact St John’s Guild, Sovereign House, 12-14 Warwick Street, Earlsdon, Coventry, CV5 6ET or phone 02476 714241 or email info@stjohnsguild.org.

You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Changes to this policy
We may change our privacy policy from time to time, so please check back periodically.

This policy was last updated June 2018.

Make a Donation
If you would like to support the work of St John’s Guild and send a donation, please contact us.

Gift Aid Declaration
I am a tax payer and I want St John’s Guild to claim tax back on my gift. My income and capital gains tax for the year will be at least equal to the tax to be reclaimed.

Download Gift Aid Form